R A P I D - Q

TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI CARDIAC - MARKER
  AIM Troponin I Q Rapid Test
AIM Myoglobin Q Rapid Test
AIM CK-MB Q Rapid Test
AIM D-Dimer Q Rapid Test
Control Troponin I Q Rapid 
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI TUMOR MARKER
  AIM AFP Q Rapid Test
AIM CEA Q Rapid Test
AIM PSA Q Rapid Test 
AIM CA.125 Q Rapid Test
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI FUNGSI THYROID
  AIM TSH Q Rapid Test/10
Control TSH Q Rapid
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI ADANYA PERADANGAN
  AIM CRP Q Rapid Test/10
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI ANEMIA
  AIM Ferritin Q Rapid Test
Control Ferritine Q Rapid 
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI FUNGSI HORMON
   AIM Prolactin  Q Rapid Test
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI ALERGI
  AIM  IgE Q Rapid Test
TEST UNTUK MENDETEKSI DIABETEST
   AIM Microalbumin Q Rapid Test
 AIM Insulin Q Rapid Test

CLINICAL VALUES REFERENCE CHART

Parameters Decision values commonly admitted
in medical field
EASY READER
measuring range
 
Interpretation
Normal value Nilai Abnormal
AFP Adult < 40 ng/ml > 40 ng/ml 10 - 300 ng/ml

# Testicular teratocarcinomas (75%)
# Pancreatic cancers (23%)
# Gastric cancers (18%)
# Cronchogenic cancers (7%)
# Colon cancers (5%)

Other diseases as:
# Viral hepatitis (24%)
# Postnecrotic cirrhosis (24%)
# Laennec's cirrhosis (15%)
# Primary biliary cirrhosis (5%)

Child (< 1 year) < 30 ng/ml > 30 ng/ml
CA- 125 Adult < 35 IU/ml > 35 IU/ml 15-750 IU/ml # Use in monitoring of epithelial ovarian cancer
treatment.

# May be also elevated in patients with cervical, fallopian
tubes and uterine cancer and endometriosis
CEA   < 5 ng/ml > 5 ng/ml 5 - 250 ng/ml

Increase in:
# Colon, stomach, pancreas, lung cancers (75%)
# Breast, head, and neck, ovary cancers (50%)
# in 90% of all with solid-tissue tumors
especially with metastases to liver or lung

Other diseases as:
# Alcoholic cirrhosis, chronic active hepatitis,
obstructive jaundice
# Renal failure
# Fibrocystic disease of breast

Other factor of CEA increased levels:
# 19% of heavy smokers and 7% of former smokers

have CEA > 5 ng/ml

CKMB   < 5 ng/ml

> 5 ng/ml and
relative index
of CPK value
and CPKmb value
>2.5

5 - 200 ng/ml Myocardial tissue injury
(AMI: Acute Myocardial infraction)
CRP   < 8 µg/ml > 8 µg/ml 2.5 - 400 µg/ml

Increase in:
# acute bacterial infection (300-350 µg/ml
80-85% cases)
# acute viral infection (> 8 µg/ml and < 200 µg/ml)
# inflamatory disorders (RA, rheumatic fever,
 inflamatory bowel disease…)
# Tissue injury or necrosis (Myocardial infraction,
Ischemia, Rejection of kidney, marrow transplant,
malignant tumors, after surgery: peaks at 48-72 hrs
and falls to normal within 5-7 days if no complications)

No increased in:
# Autoimmune diseases (SLE, sceloderma…)
# Pregnancy
# Strenuous exercise
# Angina
# Cerebrovascular accident
# Seizures
# Asthma
# Common cold
# Rejection of heart transplant

D-DIMER

Depends on age,
sex, and
physiological profile

< 400 ng/ml FEU > 400 ng/ml FEU 250-5000 ng/ml FEU Increased levels in:
# Fibrinolysis
# During thrombolytic or defibrination therapy
with tissue plasminogen activator.
# Deep-vein thrombosis
# Pulmonary embolism
# Arterial thromboembolism
# Disseminated intravascular coagulation
# Vaso-occlusive crisis of sickle cell anemia
# Pregnancy
# Maligancy
# Surgery
FOB   < 100 ng/ml > 100 ng/ml

10 - 499 ng/ml
(Quantitative)

> 500 ng/ml
(Semi Quantitative)

Increase in:
# Colorectal cancer
# Haemorrhoids
# Stomach irritations
# Ulcers
FRT Male 12 - 300 ng/ml Increased or decreased 10 - 630 ng/ml # Increased levels in:
Hemochromatosis, hemosiderosis, megablastic anemia,
hemytic anemia, alcoholic/ inflamatory hepatocellulardisease,
inflammatory disease, Hodgkin's disease and
 
breast cancer > 80 ng/ml essentially iron deficiency


# Decreased levels in:
Iron deficiency anemia, severe protein deficiencyhemodialysis
Female 10 - 150 ng/ml
Children (newborn) 25 - 200 ng/ml
Children (1 month) 200 - 600 ng/ml
Children (2 - 5 months) 50 - 200 ng/ml
Children  (6 months - 15 years) 7-142 ng/ml
FSH Males (Prepuberty) < 2 IU/L > 2 IU/L 5 - 400 IU/L Increase in:
# Primary hypogonadism
(anorchia, testicular failure,
menopause)
# Gonadotropin-secreting pituitary tumors
# Complete testicular feminization syndrom
# Luteal phase of menstrual cycle
Decrease in:

# Secondary hypogonadism
#
Pituitary FSH deficiency
# Gonadotropin deficiency
Males (Adults) 1 - 10 IU/L > 10 IU/L
Females (Prepuberty) < 2 IU/L > 2 IU/L
Females (Follicular phase) 1 - 10 IU/L > 10 IU/L
Females (Midcycle) 6 - 30 IU/L > 30 IU/L
Females (Luteal phase) 1 - 8 IU/L > 8 IU/L
Females (Postmenopausal) 20 - 100 IU/L > 100 IU/L
h-CG   < 5 mIU/ml
Increased or decreased levels:
week 1: 25 - 100 IU/L
week 2: 50 - 1000 IU/L
week 3: 100 - 5000 IU/L
week 4: 600 - 9000 IU/L
week 6: 1600 - 100000 IU/L
week 8: 6000 - 200000 IU/L
month 2 to 3: 20000 - 300000 IU/L
2nd trim: 9500 - 92000 IU/L
3rd trim: 6000 - 50000 IU/L
Quantitative:
5 - 1000 IU/L


Qualitative :
> 1000 IU/L
Increased in:
# Pregnancy
# Ectopic pregnancy (beta hCG)
# Hydatidiform mole of the uterus (beta hCG)
# Choriocarcinoma of the uterus, testes, or ovaries
(beta hCG)

Decrease in:

# Threatened abortion

# Incomplete abortion
# Dead fetus
IgE Depends on age < 150 IU/ml > 150 IU/ml 10 - 800 IU/ml # Diagnosis of E-myelomas
# Indicates various parasitic or allergic diseases.

A normal IgE level excludes the diagnosis

of bronchopulmonary aspergillosis
Increased levels in:
# Exogenous asthma (60%)
# Hay fever (30%)
# Atopic eczema
# Parasitic diseases (ascarisis etc…)
Decreased levels in:
# Hereditary deficiencies
# Acquired immunodeficiency
# Ataxia-telangiectasia
# Non-IgE myeloma
INSULIN Adult (Fasting) 5 - 25 µU/ml > 25 µU/ml 5 - 200 µU/ml Not clinically useful for diagnosis of diabetes mellitus.
Useful for diagnosis of insulinoma.
Increase in:
# Insulinoma
# Insulin autoimmune syndrome
# Untreated obese patients with mild diabetes
# Patients with acromegaly

# Reactive hypoglycemia after glucose ingestion

Absent in:

# Severe diabetes mellitus with ketosis and
weight loss
Normal in:
Insulin (with oral glucose tolerance test)  
0 minutes 7 - 24 µU/ml
30 minutes 25 -231 µU/ml
1 hour 18 - 276 µU/ml
2 hours 16 - 166 µU/ml
MGL   < 80 ng/ml > 80 ng/ml 50 - 500 ng/ml Increased levels in:
# Myocardial infarction (earlier marker of AMI)
# Skeletal muscle inflammantory (myositis)
# Malignant hyperhermia
# Muscular dytrophy

# Skeletal musc ischemia
# Rhabdomyolysis
M-ALB   < 20 mg/L (urine) > 20 mg/L (urine) 2.5 - 5000 mg/L Increase in:
# Diabetes mellitus

# Chronic and acute renal disease
PRL Adult male < 20 ng/ml > 20 ng/ml 20-350 ng/ml # 40 - 85 ng/ml: seen in craniopharyngioma,
hypothyroidism, effect of drugs
# 50 ng/ml: 25% chance of a pituary tumor
# 100 ng/ml: 50% chance of a pituary tumor

# 200 - 300 ng/ml:  100% chance of pituary tumor


Other cause of increased levels:

# Amenorrhea/galactorrhea
# Hypothalamic lesions
# Other endocrine diseases
#Pregnancy
# Liver failure

# Idiopathic causes
Adult female 0 - 20 ng/ml
Pregnant Female 20 - 400 ng/ml  
PSA Male < 70 years < 4 ng/ml > 4 ng/ml 1 - 100 ng/ml Increase in:
# Cancer
# Prostatitis
# Benign prostatic hypertrophy
# Acute urinary retention

Decrease in:

# Ejaculation within 24-48 hours
# Castration
# Use of antiandrogen drugs
# Radiation Theraphy
# Prostactectomy
# PSA falls 17% in 3 days for patient
lying
in hospital bed
Male > 70 years < 6.5 ng/ml > 6.5 ng/ml
TRP I   < 0.8 ng/ml (plasma/ serum) > 0.8 ng/ml (plasma/ serum) From 0 to 50 ng/ml The most specific marker of acute myocardial infarction
(AMI)
< 1.0 ng/ml (whole blood) > 1.0 ng/ml (whole blood)
TSH Possible hypothyroid   > 5.0 µIU/ml 2 - 80 µIU/ml Increase in:
# Primary untreated hypothyroidism
# Patients with Hashinomoto's thyroiditis
# Use of various drugs
(Iodine containing drugs,
dopamine antagonists).
# Neonatal period
# Thyrotoxicosis due to pituary tyrotroph adenoma


Decrease in:
# Hyperthyroidism
# Acute psychiatric illness
# Severe dehydration
# Drug effect
# First trimester of pregnancy
Possible hyperthyroid   0.10 µIU/ml
Borderline 0.10-0.29 µIU/ml  
Neonatal (1 - 3 days) < 20 µIU/ml  
Children (1- 5 years) < 10 µIU/ml
Adult 0.1 - 5 µIU/ml

Kantor Pusat
Jl. Gajah Mada No. 3-5, Duta Merlin Blok F5 - F6, Jakarta 10130
Telp. (62-21) 633 7715 - Fax. (62-21) 633 7716
e-mail : akuratim@cbn.net.id
http://www.akuratim.com
To the top
 
©2012 All Right Reserved. PT. Akurat Intan Madya